Make this page my home page
  1. Drag the home icon in this panel and drop it onto the "house icon" in the tool bar for the browser

  2. Select "Yes" from the popup window and you're done!

Police Communications Interoperability Press Releases

Need Advice Buying Police Communications Interoperability?

Submit Press Release

Police Communications Interoperability Tips

Communications Interoperability Articles

Communications Interoperability Resources

Communications Interoperability Links

Police Communications Interoperability Press Release

December 15, 2009

PrintRegisterBookmarkRSS What's This Info


Cisco to Showcase Law Enforcement Use of Unified Computing System


Live IPTV Broadcast to Feature TASER International's Deployment of Cisco UCS, Cisco Nexus and Virtualization to Offer Innovative Cloud-Based Video Evidence Service

SAN JOSE, CA -- Cisco (NASDAQ: CSCO) will host a live Internet TV broadcast and Q&A session featuring TASER International, the market leader in electronic control devices, which has deployed the Cisco Unified Computing System(TM) and Cisco Nexus(TM) switches as the technology foundation for a new cloud-based service it's offering to law enforcement agencies. Called EVIDENCE.COM™, the new service is a virtual evidence warehouse, offering digital storage in a highly secure, easily accessible environment that allows law enforcement and legal professionals to quickly access key evidence, including video and audio data captured from an officer's viewpoint.  

Special guests for this show include:

Request more product info from TASER International.
First Name:*Zip Code:*
Last Name:*Telephone:*
Department:*I recommend or purchase products for my Department:*
Department size:*Purchasing Timeframe:*
Email:*
*Required Field

Tom Smith, chairman of the board at TASER, who will discuss law enforcement agencies' use of digital evidence, the stringent requirements for preserving evidence, and the company's business goals and strategy to offer video evidence combined with its new software-as-a-service (SaaS) offering, EVIDENCE.COM.

 Yogesh Saini, senior vice president, Global Internet Services at TASER, will discuss EVIDENCE.COM as a new cloud service, the information technology requirements that led it to select Cisco Unified Computing System, TASER's virtualization strategy, experiences with Cisco Unified Computing System and Cisco Nexus to date, business benefits, environmental sustainability benefits, and ROI.

When: Thursday, Dec. 17, 2009, 1-2 p.m. PST

Where: The broadcast can be accessed at the URL below. No registration required.
Go to this URL just prior to 1:00 p.m. PST and select "Play" to launch the live presentation:

http://tools.cisco.com/cmn/jsp/index.jsp?id=94757

Technical Assistance: Attendees experiencing difficulty connecting to or viewing the Cisco broadcast can call phone support, available 15 minutes prior to and during the TV broadcast.
In the United States call for support at: 408-525-1000.

In other countries, contact support at the phone number listed below that is closest to your location:

International Support Contact Numbers:

Australia 61.2.8446.5500

China 86.10.8507.7300

France 33.15.804.3400

Germany 49.811.554.3400

Japan 81.3.5324.4400

Netherlands 31.20.357.3400

Singapore 65.-.6317.5400

UK 44.20.8824.3500

Interviews: To schedule press interviews after the broadcast, please e-mail Lee Davis at leedavis@cisco.com, or dial (650) 868-3036.  

About Cisco Systems
Cisco (NASDAQ: CSCO) is the worldwide leader in networking that transforms how people connect, communicate and collaborate. Information about Cisco can be found at www.cisco.com. For ongoing news, please go to newsroom.cisco.com.

Cisco, the Cisco logo, Cisco Systems, Cisco Nexus and Cisco Unified Computing System are registered trademarks or trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. This document is Cisco Public Information.